Privacy Policy

MOBILE APPLICATION
DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Vision Advisory Management Pte. Ltd. (referred to as “Vision Advisory”, “we” or “us” in this Data Protection Policy) is a leading financial advisory management organisation in the financial industry. As part of our premium financial and insurance services, we have developed a revolutionary proprietary mobile app (the “App”) which allows you to store, view and manage the details of the financial, investment and/or insurance products that you have purchased either through our financial advisors or from other insurance / investment / financial advisory companies (collectively referred to as “Your Financial Products”). We hope that this App will bring you the convenience and ease in managing your entire financial, investment and/or insuranceportfolio using only your mobile device.

This Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and/or disclose the personal data you provide to us for the use of the App, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.You also acknowledge and agree that your access to and use of the App is subject to this Data Protection Policy and the App Terms of Use. The Terms of Use are expressly made a part of this Data Protection Policy. This Data Protection Policy does not apply to personal data we collect when you purchase financial, investment and/or insurance products through our financial advisors or otherwise, such as when you communicate with us through email, text, or other electronic means.

By accessing and using the App, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of this Data Protection Policy.

If you, at any time, have any queries on this Data ProtectionPolicy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (whose contact details are set out below).

1. Information We Collect

If you wish to use or access the App, we will require you to provide us with your personal data and/or we will collect your personal data from independent databases and platforms operated by third parties (including but not limited to the financial management and administrative platformoperated by iFAST Financial Pte Ltd). Such personal data will include but is not limited to your name, identity card / passport number, address, email address, contact number and information relating to Your Financial Products.

2. Purposes for Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Data

2.1. We will need to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data and other information relating to Your Financial Productsfor one or more of the following purposes:

(a) to process, administer and/or manage your App account with us and the use of the App;

(b) operating, maintaining and updating the App;

(c) providing you with updates and information relating to Your Financial Products;

(d) providing you with information and/or updates on products, services and promotions offered by us and selected third parties which may be of interest and benefit to you, including personalised content and information such as online advertisements in the App or other forms of marketing from time to time.

(collectively, the “Purposes”)

2.2. Your personal data may be disclosed to our affiliates and third-party service providers, whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the Purposes.

2.3. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that Singapore personal data protection law permits us to collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent, such permission granted by the law shall continue to apply.

3. Request for Access and/or Correction of Personal Data

You may request to access and/or correct your personal data currently in our possession or under our control at any time by submitting your request to the contact details listed below at section 6.2:

4. Request to Withdraw Consent

4.1. You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control at any time by submitting your request to the contact details listed below.

4.2. We will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter refrain from collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data in the manner stated in your request.

5. Administration and Management of Personal Data

5.1. We will take appropriate measures to keep your personal data accurate, complete and updated.

5.2. We will also take commercially reasonable efforts to take appropriate precautions and preventive measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

5.3. We will also take commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymised as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

6. Complaint Process

6.1. If you have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), we welcome you to contact us with your complaint or grievance.

6.2. Please contact us through one of the following methods with your complaint or grievance:

(a) Telephone number : +65 6807 2088
(b) Email address : tony_cheng@visionadvisory.sg
(Attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer’)
(c) Office address : Vision Advisory ManagementPte. Ltd.
103 Penang Road,
#02-05, Visioncrest
Singapore 238467
(Attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer’)

6.3. Where it is an email or a letter through which you are submitting a complaint, your indication at the subject header that it is a PDPA complaint would assist us in attending to your complaint speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff to handle. For example, you could title the subject header as “PDPA Complaint”.

6.4. We will certainly strive to deal with any complaint or grievance that you may have speedily and fairly.

7. Updates on Data Protection Policy

7.1. As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

7.2. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at our sole and absolute discretion from time to time. By continuing to use and access the App, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of such amended Data ProtectionPolicy.

 

Last Updated on 22 May 2018

MOBILE APPLICATION
DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Vision Advisory Management Pte. Ltd. (referred to as “Vision Advisory”, “we” or “us” in this Data Protection Policy) is a leading financial advisory management organisation in the financial industry. As part of our premium financial and insurance services, we have developed a revolutionary proprietary mobile app (the “App”) which allows you to store, view and manage the details of the financial, investment and/or insurance products that you have purchased either through our financial advisors or from other insurance / investment / financial advisory companies (collectively referred to as “Your Financial Products”). We hope that this App will bring you the convenience and ease in managing your entire financial, investment and/or insuranceportfolio using only your mobile device.

This Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and/or disclose the personal data you provide to us for the use of the App, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.You also acknowledge and agree that your access to and use of the App is subject to this Data Protection Policy and the App Terms of Use. The Terms of Use are expressly made a part of this Data Protection Policy. This Data Protection Policy does not apply to personal data we collect when you purchase financial, investment and/or insurance products through our financial advisors or otherwise, such as when you communicate with us through email, text, or other electronic means.

By accessing and using the App, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of this Data Protection Policy.

If you, at any time, have any queries on this Data ProtectionPolicy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (whose contact details are set out below).

1. Information We Collect

If you wish to use or access the App, we will require you to provide us with your personal data and/or we will collect your personal data from independent databases and platforms operated by third parties (including but not limited to the financial management and administrative platformoperated by iFAST Financial Pte Ltd). Such personal data will include but is not limited to your name, identity card / passport number, address, email address, contact number and information relating to Your Financial Products.

2. Purposes for Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Data

2.1. We will need to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data and other information relating to Your Financial Productsfor one or more of the following purposes:

(a) to process, administer and/or manage your App account with us and the use of the App;

(b) operating, maintaining and updating the App;

(c) providing you with updates and information relating to Your Financial Products;

(d) providing you with information and/or updates on products, services and promotions offered by us and selected third parties which may be of interest and benefit to you, including personalised content and information such as online advertisements in the App or other forms of marketing from time to time.

(collectively, the “Purposes”)

2.2. Your personal data may be disclosed to our affiliates and third-party service providers, whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the Purposes.

2.3. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that Singapore personal data protection law permits us to collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent, such permission granted by the law shall continue to apply.

3. Request for Access and/or Correction of Personal Data

You may request to access and/or correct your personal data currently in our possession or under our control at any time by submitting your request to the contact details listed below at section 6.2:

4. Request to Withdraw Consent

4.1. You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control at any time by submitting your request to the contact details listed below.

4.2. We will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter refrain from collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data in the manner stated in your request.

5. Administration and Management of Personal Data

5.1. We will take appropriate measures to keep your personal data accurate, complete and updated.

5.2. We will also take commercially reasonable efforts to take appropriate precautions and preventive measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

5.3. We will also take commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymised as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

6. Complaint Process

6.1. If you have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), we welcome you to contact us with your complaint or grievance.

6.2. Please contact us through one of the following methods with your complaint or grievance:

(a) Telephone number : +65 6807 2088
(b) Email address : tony_cheng@visionadvisory.sg
(Attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer’)
(c) Office address : Vision Advisory ManagementPte. Ltd.
103 Penang Road,
#02-05, Visioncrest
Singapore 238467
(Attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer’)

6.3. Where it is an email or a letter through which you are submitting a complaint, your indication at the subject header that it is a PDPA complaint would assist us in attending to your complaint speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff to handle. For example, you could title the subject header as “PDPA Complaint”.

6.4. We will certainly strive to deal with any complaint or grievance that you may have speedily and fairly.

7. Updates on Data Protection Policy

7.1. As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

7.2. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at our sole and absolute discretion from time to time. By continuing to use and access the App, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of such amended Data ProtectionPolicy.

 

Last Updated on 22 May 2018

 

Need To Talk

+65 6807 2088

Fax Us

6238 1262